The U.S. governm
[…] In some informal briefings and conversations, the U.S. government has said such exports are allowed under U.S. law. At other times, they say they are not.
KEI has obtained a June 12, 2008 memo from the U.S. Copyright Office, written by Neil Conley to David Carson, that analyzes the possible extraterritorial effects of the Chafee Amendment.
The Chafee Amendment is the name associated with Section 121 of the U.S. Copyright Act (17 USC 121) that provides for exceptions to the exclusive rights granted to copyright owners for persons who are blind or other people with disabilities. This section provides that: “[I]t is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by the blind or other persons with disabilities.” “Specialized formats” is further defined to include “braille, audio, or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities,” as well as a more limited exception for large print.