Notes from the March 18, 2013 NIH Call on the ritonavir March-In Request
[…] See the press release from PUBPAT/1/, and the petitioners spreadsheet on Orange Book patents. Laura Etherton from U.S. PIRG noted that a 2002 FTC Study, “Generic Drug Entry Prior to Patent Expiration,” reported that “Generic applicants have prevailed in 73 percent of the cases in which a court has resolved the patent dispute.”/2/

Question 3. We were asked to provide more information on why each of the patents in the March-In request are needed to make and sell ritonavir.

Question 4. This question concerned 35 USC 203(a)(3), which was one of the three grounds cited for granting the March-In request. The NIH wanted more justification that the “action is necessary to meet requirements for public use specified by Federal regulations” and why AbbVie did not “reasonably” satisfy those needs.