Publicly funded inventions are protected under 35 U.S.C. § 200 – 209, commonly referred to as the “Bayh-Dole” laws, whose stated “Policy and Objective” is:
[…] “If we are spending billions to incentivize the development of new drugs, I think we also have to ensure that patients can afford those drugs” Schakowsky told Collins.
The Representative continued by remarking on the frustration patients feel when they pay twice for medications – first through their taxes, and then through high prices at the pharmacy. Dr. Collins claimed that the NIH has no ways to affect drug pricing after government funded inventions have been commercialized, which is simply untrue.
Publicly funded inventions are protected under 35 U.S.C. § 200 – 209, commonly referred to as the “Bayh-Dole” laws, whose stated “Policy and Objective” is:
“to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions”
Note, the Act refers to protecting the public from both “nonuse” and “unreasonable use.”
Under the Bayh-Dole laws, the federal government has three different mechanisms it can use to authorize competition and encourage lower priced drugs to enter the market.