Three areas in Section 202 of the Bayh-Dole Act that require action to ensure sufficient rights in patents on coronavirus relevant inventions
[…] There is an additional area of flexibility in the Bayh-Dole Act that is highly relevant to the coronavirus pandemic. Under 35 U.S.C. § 202(a), the federal government may limit or eliminate a contractor’s ability to retain title to a federally funded invention, “in exceptional circumstances, when it is determined by the agency that restriction or elimination of the right to retain title to any subject invention will better promote the policy and objectives of this chapter[.]”

The policy objectives of the Bayh-Dole Act are set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 200. They include “to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions; and to minimize the costs of administering policies in this area.”