Three areas in Section 202 of the Bayh-Dole Act that require action to ensure sufficient rights in patents on coronavirus relevant inventions
[…] This is a narrow authority, and requires “the head of the agency”/6/ to determine that “the use of the invention by others is necessary for the practice of a subject invention or for the use of a work object of the funding agreement and that such action is necessary to achieve the practical application of the subject invention or work object.”/7/ Note that in that instance “practical application” is defined by the Bayh-Dole Act, in Section 201(f), to include an obligation “to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are to the extent permitted by law or Government regulations available to the public on reasonable terms.”[8] This is separate from the march-in rights in 35 U.S.C. § 203, and as noted, extends to patents owned by the contractor that are not subject inventions. (The term subject inventions refers to federal funding of the invention.)/9/