Value of the Contract
[…] In the J&J vaccine OTA, HHS redacted the definitions of the terms “Field”, “Subject Invention”, and “Practical Application”. Following is an overview of how those terms define the scope of the march-in rights under the Bayh-Dole Act and how the redactions undermine the public’s right to file a march-in petition.
The Bayh-Dole Act Framework
The Bayh-Dole Act authorizes the government to march-in and grant a compulsory license in a “subject invention” in “any field of use” if the contractor fails to “achieve practical application of the subject invention”. 35 U.S.C. § 203. “Practical application” is defined as manufacturing, practicing, or operating an invention “under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are to the extent permitted by law or Government regulations available to the public on reasonable terms.” (Emphasis added). A “subject invention” is “any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement”. 35 U.S.C. § 201(e).