PDF version of letter to NIH. Failure2disclose-Doudna-patents-12oct2020
[…] These disclosures alert the government to the rights that it retains in federally-sponsored inventions, including a “nonexclusive, nontransferrable, irrevocable, paid-up license to practice or have practiced for or on behalf of the United States any subject invention throughout the world,” 35 U.S.C. § 202(c)(4), and the right to “march-in” and compel additional licensing of an invention when, among other reasons, the contractor, assignee or licensee has not taken steps to achieve practical application, 35 U.S.C. § 203(a).
Failure to comply with the Bayh-Dole Act’s reporting requirements undermines one of the stated policy objectives of the legislation: “to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions.” 35 U.S.C. § 200. If an agency is not aware of inventions it has supported, it cannot ensure that the objectives of the Act are being met./fn 2/