(More on compulsory licensing here.)
[…] Every person who shall be engaged in the importation of goods or any commodity from any foreign country in violation of this section, or who shall combine or conspire with another to violate the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof in any court of the United States such person shall be fined in a sum not less than $100 and not exceeding $5,000, and shall be further punished by imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, for a term not less than three months nor exceeding twelve months.
Clayton Act, 15 USC 12-27
15 U.S.C. 12 – DEFINITIONS; SHORT TITLE
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/granule/USCODE-2012-title15/USCODE-2012-title15-chap1-sec12§12. Definitions; short title
(a)“Antitrust laws,” as used herein, includes the Act entitled “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies,” approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety [the Sherman Antitrust act]; sections seventy-three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled “An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes,” of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and